2023  Preliminary AGENDA

Thursday, February 3, 2023

14:00 – 18:00 TLC- Training in Lung Cancer – Meeting for Resident and Fellows- Emerald Ballroom
Chairs: Dr. Randeep Sangha and Dr. Sarah Baker
(TLC is for registered residents only)
18:00 – 21:30 Canadian Lung Cancer Conference Opening Dinner- Pacific Rim Hotel- Star Sapphire Ballroom
Open to Registered Delegates Only

Friday February 3, 2023

07:15 – 08:15 Canadian Lung Cancer Conference Breakfast – Emerald Ballroom
08:30 – 8:35 Welcome to the Canadian Lung Cancer Conference – Dr. Barbara Melosky –Star Sapphire Ballroom AB
08:35 – 8:40 Welcome from CCTG- Dr. Penelope Bradbury (ON)
8:40 – 9:20 Medical Oncology Session- Chair: Dr. Barb Melosky (BC)
8:40 – 09:20 Lung Cancer Today and Tomorrow- Dr. Lyudmila Bazhenova (USA)
09:20 – 9:30 Question Period
9:30 – 9:40 Canadian Perspective – Dr. Stephanie Snow (NS)
9:40 – 9:45 Question Period
9:45- 10:30 Radiation Oncology Session- Chair Dr. Devin Schellenberg
9:50 – 10:05 MR-LINAC and AI use in Thoracic Radiotherapy – Dr. Raymond Mak (USA)
10:05 – 10:10 Question Period
10:10 – 10:25 Advances in Radiation Oncology Pertaining to Oligomets/Oligoprogression – Dr. Jillian Tsai (ON)
10:25 – 10:35 Question Period
10:35 – 10:55 Refreshment Break- Star Sapphire Foyer
10:55 – 11:20 Respirology Main Session- Chair- Dr. Stephen Lam
10:55 – 11:15 Bronchoscopic Diagnosis of Small Peripheral Lung Cancer- Dr. Masahide Oki (Jpn)
11:15 – 11:20` Question Period
11:20- 11:50 Surgeons Main Session – Chair: Dr. Anna McGuire (BC)
11:20 – 11:45 Surgeons Main Session- Dr. Leah Backhus (USA)
11:45 -11:50 Question Period
11:50 – 12:00 Betty Rice Award- Presented by Dr. Barb Melosky
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch- Emerald Ballroom
13:00 -14:30 Breakout Sessions 
13:00 – 14:30 Medical Oncology Session Breakout -Chair: Dr. Puneet Bains- Star Sapphire Ballroom AB
13:00 – 13:20 Cracking Open KRAS: A Clinical Perspective – Dr. David Hong (USA)
13:20 – 13:40 Treatment Options for Patients Progressing on Osimertinib- Dr. David Gandara (USA)
13:40 – 14:00 SCLC
14:00 – 14:30 Question and Answer Period with Panel
13:00 – 14:30 Radiation Oncology Session Breakout – Star Sapphire Ballroom C- Chair Dr. Devin Schellenberg & Dr. Anand Swaminath
13:00 – 13:12 LUSTRE Trial – Dr. Anand Swaminath (ON))
13:12 – 13:24 Maverick and Small Cell Trial – Dr. Jonathan Greenland (NFLD)
13:24 – 13:36 AI in Rad Onc (Canadian perspective) – Dr. Drew Hope (ON)
13:36 – 13:48 CURB & Oligometastases- Future Directions – Dr. Jillian Tsai (ON)
13:48 – 14:00 Cardiac Toxicity in Stage III NSCLC – Dr. Raymond Mak (USA)
14:00 – 14:30 Question and Answer Period with Panel
13:00 – 14:30 Respiratory  Session Breakout Chair: Dr. Will Lockwood (BC)- Topaz Ballroom 
13:00 – 14:00 Storm the Expert: Discussion of Challenging Cases – Dr. Masahide Oki (jpn)
14:00 – 14:30 Question & Answer Period
13:20 – 14:30 Surgeons Session Breakout- Chair – Dr. Anna McGuire- Opal Room 
13:20 – 13:22 Welcome and Introductions – Dr. Anna McGuire (BC)
13:22 – 13:30 Impower010 and PEARLS Interim Analysis- Dr. Gord Buduhan (BC)
13:30 – 14:38 NAIDM2 Preliminary Results – Dr. Nazgol Seyednejad (BC)
13:38 – 13:46 Checkmate 816 – Surgical Outcomes and Preliminary EFS Report – Dr. Shaun Coughlin (BC)
13:46 – 13:54 Quality of Life, Evolution after Thoracic Surgery – Dr. Mohammed Diab (BC)
13:54 – 14:02 Sublobar Resection for NSCLC, Results of CALGB 140503 – Dr Jonice Costa (BC)
14:02 – 14:30 Question Period with Panel
13:00 – 14:30 Nurses Session Breakout -Chairs: Bonnie Leung, Leslie Markin, Shannon Farley (ON)- Pearl Room 
13:00 – 13:20 Pan-Canadian Oncology Symptom Triage and Remote Support (COSTaRS) – Dr. Dawn Stacey (ON)
13:20 – 13:40 Update on New Lung Cancer Therapies, Oral Agents and Management of Side Effects – Dr. Jamie Feng (ON)
13:40 – 14:00 Respirology Expertise & Diagnostics – Nursing Primer
14:00 – 14:30 Question and Answer Period with Panel
14:30 – 15:00 Refreshment Break- Star Sapphire Foyer 
15:00 – 16:00 Debates – Chair: Dr. Mustapha Tehfe (QC)
15:00 – 15:20 Debate 1 Extensive SCLC: CASPIAN vs IMpower133 – Chair: Dr. Rebekah Rittberg (MB)
CASPIAN – Dr. Vishal Navani (AB)
IMPOWER133 – Dr. Nicolas Marcoux (QC)
Voting and Discussion with Audience
15:20 – 15:40 Debate 2: Checkmate 816 versus PACIFIC  for Stage III NSCLC
Chair: Dr. Alex Sun (ON)
Surgery – Dr. Biniam Kidane (MB)
Radiotherapy – Dr. David Palma (ON)
Voting and Discussion with Audience
15:40 -16:00 Debate 3: Final Battle of the IOs: KEYNOTE 189/407 versus CHECKMATE 9LA
Chair: Dr. Marie Helene Denault (QC)
KN 189/407 – Dr. Geoff Liu (ON)
CM 9LA – Dr. Jeff Rothenstein (ON)
Voting  and Discussion with Audience
16:00 -16:05 Life Time Achievement Award- Presented by Dr. Cheryl Ho (BC)
16:05 – 16:10 Closing Remarks- Dr. Barb Melosky (BC)
18:00 Canadian Lung Cancer Conference Closing Dinner- Riley’s Restaurant
For registered delegates only